Missouri Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association

DSA Award Winners

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

1980-81

Al Burr................... Principal............. Parkway West

James Baer.............. Media....... St.L Suburban News

 

1981-82

Dick Puhr................. Media.............. Independence

 

1983-84

Les Fields................ Official................. Kansas City

Lawrence Smith....... Insurance.................. St. Louis

 

1984-85

Glenn McElroy......... Physician.................. Columbia

 

1985-86

Sam Giambelluca....... Booster........... Cape Girardeau

William Legg............ Physician........ North Kansas City

Robert Gauldin.......... Official................. Kansas City

Larry Zirbel.............. Official................. Kansas City

Bill Evans............... MSHSAA................... Columbia

 

1986-87

Julius Blanke............. Official.................... St. Louis

Jim Ewing................ Official.................. Springfield

Ed Osiek................. Official.................. St. Charles

Sanford Pridy........... Principal.................. Lindbergh

 

1987-88

Gary Hazelrigg.......... Medical................... Columbia

Bill Hamann.............. Doctor................... Lexington

William Herron.......... Principal................ Kansas City

Gerald Jones............ Official..................... Jackson

Jack Miles.............. MSHSAA................... Columbia

Edward Porter........... Doctor..................... Hannibal

C.F. Russell.............. Official..................... Trenton

Francis Samples........ Official............. Ste. Genevieve

 

1988-89

Jim Chandler........... Principal.............. Herculaneum

Hal Johnson........ MSHSAA Board................ Neosho

Jim Modis................ Coach.................. St. Joseph

John Schnell............. Official................. Chesterfield

 

1989-90

Kent Kurtz.............. MSHSAA................... Columbia

Jack Capps.......... Administrator.............. St. Joseph

Bob Gray................. Media................. Poplar Bluff

Robert Shively......... Physician.................. Kirkwood

Abraham Phillips....... Physician.................. Kirkwood

John T. Yetter......... Physician................... St. Louis

Aldo Sebben............. Coach................... Springfield

 

1990-91

Ronald Bueker.......... Booster.................. Owensville

Dominic Calacci.......... Coach........ St. Louis Univ. High

Don Elston............... Coach............... Hickman Mills

George Foster.......... Booster.................... St. Louis

Evelyn Gates............ Official................. Kansas City

Jerry Hedger........ Administrator............... Ft. Osage

Donald Holley.......... Physician............... Camdenton

Eugene Jackson.... Administrator................... Aurora

Donald Jones........... Principal.................. Lindbergh

Carl Lewton.............. Official.................... Carthage

Charles McCallister. Administrator................... Aurora

Richard McCan......... Booster.................. Owensville

Edward Neidermeyer. Physician...................... Tarkio

Terry Weis............. Physician................... St. Louis

 

1991-92

Bill Ball.................... Media...................... Neosho

Ben Bidewell............. Official................. Poplar Bluff

Ron Hopson............. Official......................... Rolla

Irvin A. Keller........... MSHSAA................... Columbia

Dr. James Leslie....... Physician............. Jefferson City

Herbert Marshall....... Booster................. Charleston

Cecil Naylor.............. Coach..................... Marshall

Jim Trantham........... Booster.................. Marshfield

Dr. Michael Willman... Physician................... Kirksville

Dr. Jon Yost............ Physician............... Kansas City

 

1992-1993

Norm Brooks......... Administrator........... Lee’s Summit

Keith Broughton....... Physician Blue Spgs/Indep. Schools

Leon Devlon............ Physician................... Kirksville

Max Evans.............. Principal................... Strafford

Donna Filley............. Booster................... Kirkwood

Greg Filley............... Booster................... Kirkwood

Ben Koon............... Physician..................... Bolivar

Bill Macy................. Booster................... Kirkwood

 

1993-1994

Melvin Johnson.......... Coach................... Webb City

Jack Holden........... Announcer...................... Joplin

Dr. James Hall......... Physician............... Winnetonka

Dr. Pat Harr............ Physician................... Maryville

Al Flischel................ Official.................... Columbia

Dr. Pete Ekern......... Physician..................... Mexico

Ralph Cavanah.......... Coach.................... Marceline

Karen Corbett.......... Teacher................. Brentwood

Jim Lohr.................. Coach................. Poplar Bluff

Dr. Reed Marts........ Physician........... Ste. Genevieve

Don Shepard............ Official.................... St. Louis

 

1994-95

Bob Schoonover........ Official......... Macon County R-I

Ron Whittier......... Administrator........... North County

William Henderson... Announcer.................. Hillsboro

Kingdon Anderson. Teacher/Coach................ Truman

Glenn R. Brush..... Teacher/Coach............... Raytown

Dave Lintner............. Official..................... Kirksville

Dr. Ray Scott........ Administrator................ Stockton

Dr. Edwin Benton... Administrator.... Riverview Gardens

Monsignor Ed Reily. Administrator................ St. Louis

 

1995-96

Bob Carter........... Sports Editor............... Chillicothe

Martin Barker............ Official.............. Independence

Frank Wood............ Volunteer............... Washington

Dr. George Richardson.. Physician...................... Union

Harold Oetting...... Jefferson Coll................... Festus

Vernon Huck......... Administrator................. Jackson

Dr. David Scott........ Physician............. Jefferson City

Dr. Joseph Hanaway.. Physician..................... MICDS

Fred Weber Const. Co. Booster.................. Pattonville

Jim Richardson......... Booster........................ Milan

Dr. Charles L. Judd... Physician........... Putnam County

Suzy Thompson..... Cheerleading................... Macon

Loyd Adams............. Booster..................... Seneca

William Wynn........ Administrator.................. Nevada

 

1996-97

Jack Richardson........ Official................. Farmington

Bill Pickle................ Teacher................... Perryville

Dr. Larry David.......... Official.................... Columbia

Marcus Hounsom... Administrator................ Unionville

Kenny Taylor.......... Announcer.................... Macon

Dr. James McMillen... Physician................ St. Joseph

Dr. Wallace C. Carpenter Physician................. Rock Port

John Dale Evans...... Custodian................. Marshfield

Dr. Ned Chase, Jr..... Physician...................... Joplin

Richard Plymell...... Administrator........... Hickman Mills

Dianne Schmidt......... Official..................... Raytown

Jack Hagedorn......... Booster................ Washington

Ralph Lause.......... Gatekeeper...... St. Francis Borgia

Don Fuchs.............. Booster.................. Owensville

Dr. Daniel Deschamp Administrator.............. Marquette

Dr. Stephen Spurgeon Physician................ Brentwood

 

1997-98

Dan Clopton............. Official.................. Springfield

Jim Vaughn.......... Coach-Official.............. Springfield

Jim Casburn.......... Scoreboard............. Blue Springs

Gary Singleton........ Announcer............. Blue Springs

Lisa Gibson............ Secretary.................. Eagleville

David Thomas........ Announcer................. Carrollton

Martin Pomphrey, M.D. Physician.................. St. Louis

Don Sparks.......... Administrator................ St. Louis

Peg Dunn.............. Announcer.................... Macon

Mark Dempsey..... Athletic Trainer............... Columbia

Lou Filla................. Booster................ Washington

John Rice............. Sportscaster.................. Sullivan

Dr. Mike Barnes..... Administrator..... Central (New Madrid Co.)

Mark Hedrick............ Booster................... Bismarck

 

1998-99

Levon L. Baker....... Timekeeper................. Perryville

Bob Brown............... Official...................... Sedalia

David Carlson........... Official.................... Columbia

Bob Cobb............... Publisher................... King City

Herb Dill................. Booster................ Washington

Gary Dixon........... Administrator................ Versailles

Kenneth Dudley..... Administrator................ Meadville

Dave Hoven........... Chain Crew.................... Pacific

Jesse Jarvis......... Administrator.................... Potosi

Lee Keefer.............. Booster........... Webster Groves

Arthur Murphy.......... Booster.................. Ft. Osage

Sharon Murphy......... Booster.................. Ft. Osage

Doyle Price........... Administrator............ East Newton

Bob Ripley.............. Publisher.................... Oregon

Allen Ritchie.......... Administrator................. Branson

Bruce Rose............. Booster........... Parkway District

 

1999-2000

Greg Morris......... Clock Operator..................... Nixa

Wayne Turley........... Booster.................... Jackson

James Hoelzel... Buildings & Grounds........ Center (KC)

William Smart........ Administrator.............. Cole Camp

Russell Clodfelter... Administrator................. Braymer

Don Carpenter..... Clock Operator................ St. Clair

Bill Watts............. Administrator................. Bourbon

Dean Garner....... Clock Operator................ Imperial

Peter Buchert.......... Physician.................. Columbia

O.L. Woodward........ Physician..................... Atlanta

Richard Gorzynski...... Coach......... Hazelwood District

William Myer......... Administrator....... Parkway Central

 

2000-01

C.H. McIntosh........ Announcer.................. Hamilton

Ray Schieber....... Clock Operator............... Maryville

Martha Stephenson.. Statistician................ Grandview

Johnnie Bays........... Booster...................... Boliver

Kenneth Brady........ Announcer................... Seneca

Joe Aull............... Administrator................. Marshall

John Cox............. Scorekeeper.............. Lincoln R-II

John Merrick............ Booster......................... Kelly

Roger Scott........... Chain Crew................... Sullivan

Gordon Yancey......... Booster..................... DeSoto

Charles Lichty.......... Physician................... Shelbina

Glenn Davis............. Booster....................... Fulton

Terry Michler............ Coach......... Christian Brothers

Mike Sigler, CAA.... Administrator....... Parkway Central

Bruce Paneitz......... Announcer................ Owensville

Frank Schottel....... Administrator................... Ludlow

Fred Landreth.......... Booster.................. Webb City

 

2001-02

Bob Vaters.............. Booster..................... Peculiar

Ruth Henderson Scoreboard Operator............. Amoret

Michael L. Johnson Superintendent............ Poplar Bluff

Don Hays................ Booster................ Monroe City

George Hilgedick..... Chain Crew  ................. Fayette

Edward Schrumpf...... Booster................... Perryville

Maurice Riley.......... Announcer................... Hopkins

Richard Parker........ Announcer.......... South Harrison

Wally Geisz..... Scoreboard Operator............. Clayton

Raymond Walters...... Booster........ Riverview Gardens

Linda Gray.......... Scorer’s Table......... Independence

Jill Hatcher.......... Scorer’s Table......... Independence

Bill Lowe............... Announcer................ Marshfield

Birl Stewart............ Chain Crew  ................ Branson

Laney Haddox.......... Booster................ Washington

Stan Massmann...... Announcer................. Hermann

 

2002-03

Jerry Kempf..... Buildings & Grounds............ Boonville

David Jones.......... Scorekeeper.................... Slater

Larry Luecke............ Booster................. Warrenton

Phil Threatt.............. Trainer.................... Columbia

Nick Rallo................ Official.................... St. Louis

Terry Williams......... Announcer..... Ft. Zumwalt District

Lonnie Hutchison.... Scorekeeper............... Bloomfield

Harvey Faircloth...... Announcer................. Park Hills

George Barnett....... Chain Crew.................... Tarkio

Wayne Culver......... Announcer.................... Gallatin

Bill Stewart.......... Clock Operator.................. Bolivar

Fred Chapman........ Announcer................ Pierce City

 

2003-04

LeRoy Bacon.... Facility Maintenance........... Versailles

Mark Baker.............. Booster........ Central (New Madrid Co.)

Benny Cain............. Volunteer....... North Kansas City

Tom Cox................. Booster............. Mount Vernon

Emry Dilday.............. Official.................. Springfield

Quentin Freeman..... Volunteer............ University City

Mary Gegg.............. Booster............ Ste. Genevieve

Charles Head..... Field Maintenance.. North Kansas City

Howard Hils............ Volunteer.................... Moberly

Duane Kraettli........ Chain Crew................. Hermann

Lynn McIntosh.......... Booster.................... Hickman

Mike Miller....... Scoreboard Operator............... Belton

Bernard Rowden.... Scorekeeper..................... Dixon

Mark Williams........ Scorekeeper.......... Parkway North

 

2004-05

Joe Bartlett..... Scoreboard Operator.......... Lockwood

Mike Bissell............... Media............ Eldon/Versailles

Dale Bowie.............. Booster...................... Holden

Bill Chisholm............. Booster................. Oak Grove

Tony Cook.......... Medial Support................. Fayette

Charlie Grimley. Scoreboard Operator.............. MICDS

Judy Hedrick............ Booster................... Bismarck

Ed Hendrix............. Volunteer............... West Platte

Neil Knight.......... Teacher/Coach................... Union

Greg Mathis......... Public Address.................. Dexter

Skip Pounds.... Scoreboard Operator............ Steelville

Donnie Smith... Scoreboard Operator.............. Hurley

Chris Wilmes............ Booster................. St. Dominic

 

2005-06

William Baker....... Public Address............ Farmington

Janeann Beaty......... Booster............. Fredericktown

Denny Campbell......... Media.................... Carrollton

John Conley.... Public Address/Media.............. O’Hara

Bob Gooch.......... Teacher/Coach................. Mexico

Chuck Haney........... Booster.................. Chillicothe

Bob Kottman.... Scoreboard Operator........ West Platte

Geoff Moorehead.. Teacher/Coach................ Fayette

Joseph O’Hara....... Chain Crew............... Pierce City

Bill Scheller....... Chain Crew/Booster..... Lutheran North

Greg Schmidt............ Media.................. Higginsville

Craig Storandt.......... Booster................... Hermann

Don Thompson..... Teacher/Coach............... Ritenour

Jimmy Wright... Scoreboard Operator.......... Springfield

 

2006-07

Jerry Foerschler... Teacher/Coach........... Harrisonville

Kevin Kelly................ Media............... Jefferson City

Dr. Jay Kimball......... Physician.................... Park Hill

Gary Price............... Booster..................... Park Hill

Jeff Branch.............. Booster...... Southern Boone Co.

Dr. Michael Crist....... Physician................. Brookfield

Steve Street........ Teacher/Coach..................... Stet

Doug Morlock........... Booster...................... Benton

Frank Kirchmer.......... Media............. Ste. Genevieve

Jim Farr............... Scoreboard ..... Central (New Madrid Co.)

Jim Pearson........ Teacher/Coach............. Springfield

Davey Davis............ Manager...................... Bolivar

Jeff Krausel...... Chain Crew & Clock..... Parkway South

Clyde Thomlison........ Scorer.............. Francis Howell

 

2007-08

Wes Rinne............. Announcer.................... Holden

Bob Lotspeich.......... Booster.............. Warrensburg

Terry Landers.. Scoreboard Operator............ Raytown

Bill Williams............. Volunteer............. Platte County

Carlos Ivory.......... Ambassador.................... Fulton

Robert Robinson...... Volunteer........... Putnam County

Frank Lewis............ Volunteer................. Plattsburg

Al Jackson............. Statistician...................... Hayti

Dixie Scott............... Booster........................ Hayti

Rob Ahrens........... Chain Crew................ Marshfield

Forest Marshall....... Announcer............. Stockton R-1

Mary Jones............ Volunteer................. Dixon R-1

Shelly Parrack.......... Booster............. Climax Springs

Rich King............... Volunteer..... Ferguson-Florissant

Larry Smith............ Supporter..................... MIAAA

 

2008-09

John Carleton......... Announcer.................. Warsaw

Jim Rissler........... Photographer...... Central Missouri

Merle Bowers......... Announcer......... Raytown South

Ron Geldhof..... Teacher/Statistician.......... Rockhurst

John Cochran.......... Volunteer................... Moberly

Jerry Schoppenhorst. Statistician......... North Callaway

Gene Snyder.......... Announcer......... East Buchanan

Mike Cissell......... Teacher/Coach........ Fredericktown

Paul Daggett........... Volunteer............... South Iron

Joe Rozell............ Administrator.................. Sparta

Jerry Wells............ Statistician...... Logan-Rogersville

Dan Hagedorn........ Statistician.............. Camdenton

Jim Ogle............... Announcer.............. Washington

Annette Strantz....... Statistician........ Parkway Central

Ben Seres............. Statistician..... Riverview Gardens

 

2009-10

John Culp.............. Volunteer............. Warrensburg

Harold Seba........... Volunteer..................... Drexel

Mike Noland............ Teacher..................... Ruskin

Donna Buchert........ Volunteer.............. Rock Bridge

Terry Bentley..... Teacher/Volunteer.............. Fayette

Sherry Street....... Staff/Volunteer.................... Stet

Joel McCaffrey........ Volunteer.................... Monett

Kelly Wade............. Volunteer.................. Cassville

Jim Erpenbach........ Volunteer............ Arcadia Valley

Steve Meyers.......... Volunteer............... East Prairie

David Berkel........... Volunteer................... St. Clair

John Covington...... Broadcaster.................... Union

Tom Beckering........ Volunteer.. Francis Howell Central

Tom James............ Statistician................... MICDS

 

2010-11

Stan Bohon............ Volunteer............. Smith-Cotton

Anne Mays............. Volunteer............ Jefferson City

Roy Keithley........... Volunteer St. Mary’s (Independence)

Jim Schulenberg...... Volunteer St. Pius X (Kansas City)

Darrin Kelly............. Volunteer.................. Centralia

Charles “Buck” Farrenkopf.. Volunteer................. Brookfield

Warren Hayes......... Journalist.................. Hillsboro

Patricia Woody........... Staff..................... Pemiscot

Mike Keck.............. Volunteer................ Ash Grove

Del Holderbaum....... Volunteer.................... Willard

Joe Cason............. Volunteer...................... Cuba

Dr. Chris Leslie.... Medical Support........... Camdenton

Dale Talbott............ Volunteer.... Francis Howell North

Don Senti............ Administration. Parkway & Clayton Schools

 

2011-12

Jack Garvin.............. Coach.... St. Teresa’s Academy

Karen Caligiuri......... Volunteer...... Staley High School

John Schnell..... Coach/Administrator.. Parkway Schools

Diane Harbaugh.... Administration..... Parkway Schools

Darrell Sypes............ Coach.................... Smithton

Les Curtis.............. Volunteer.................... Lincoln

Danny Clinton.......... Volunteer..................... Ozark

Merle Lortz............. Volunteer................ Webb City

Judge Roy Richter... Announcer... Montgomery County

Dennis Hancock....... Volunteer.............. Monroe City

Bob Kliethermes....... Volunteer............. St. Elizabeth

Don Olds............... Volunteer....................... Rolla

Larry Blaha............ Supporter...... Jefferson (Festus)

Julie Huff..... Teacher/Coach/Volunteer........... Potosi

 

2012-13

Dr. Donald Allcorn...... Volunteer......................... Lincoln

Rod Smith................. Journalist................. Mid- Missouri

Dale Vineyard............ Volunteer.......... St. Pius X(Festus)

Dwaine Miles............ Coach/Staff........................... Rolla

David Welch.............. Volunteer................... Camdenton

Al Isbell.................... Supporter......................... Truman

Johnny “Sparky” Reid. Supporter....................... Lebanon

Gary Calhoun............ Volunteer............................. Nixa

Norm Oschner.......... Staff/Coach.................. St. Dominic

Karen Workman............. Staff............. Rockwood Summit

Jamie Brennan............ Booster........................ Highland

Larry Riney................ Volunteer............ Scotland County

 

2013-14

Fr. Michael Coleman... Volunteer.. Father Tolton Regional Catholic

Larry Bagby............... Volunteer.......................... Macon

Tom Hoover............... Volunteer................... Poplar Bluff

Chuck Eaves............. Volunteer.................... Farmington

Priscilla Prozorowski Admin. Asst..................... Marquette

Dr. Mark Hingst.......... Volunteer....... Lutheran St. Charles

Juanita Peaslee......... Volunteer................... Crest Ridge

Dr. Ann McCoy........... Volunteer.......................... Clinton

Don Olszowka.............. Coach..................... Washington

Nelson Morgan......... Announcer.................. Waynesville

Megan McAndrews..... Volunteer......................... Benton

Tina Davis................. Volunteer Van Horn (Independence)

Susie Jackson......... Admin. Asst. ..... University Academy

Jerry Hudson............. Volunteer.......................... Monett

Rod Hendricks........... Volunteer....................... Stockton

 

2014-15

Ron Kelley......... Teacher/Coach/Volunteer... William Chrisman HS

Jim Reed................ Photographer........... Winnetonka HS

Joyce Debenports.... School Staff......... Parkway West HS

Kay Sparks...... School Staff/Volunteer... Smith-Cotton HS

Janet Edge....... School Staff/Volunteer........... Skyline HS

Kent Swearengin....... Volunteer................... Houston HS

Bob Garner............... Volunteer.................. Lebanon HS

Jeff Elliott......... Volunteer/Broadcaster....... Brookfield HS

Todd Beaverson... Volunteer/Coach.............. Moberly HS

Robin Randolph.......... Booster....................... Union HS

Joseph McCraith, Jr.... Volunteer.................. Hillsboro HS

Dean Garner.............. Volunteer................... Windsor HS

 

2015-16

Dale Gaebler.......... Volunteer.. Poplar Bluff Schools

Sergeant David Leonard Volunteer Fredericktown HS

Mark Probst.............. Official...... Webster Groves HS

Bob Ryan............. Broadcaster. Webster Groves HS

Jim Raynor........... School Staff Springfield Public Schools

Donna Freeman... School Staff............ Kickapoo HS

John McConnell.... Broadcaster............. Kirksville HS

Bob Mitchell............ Volunteer...................... ParisHS

Bill Battle................ Journalist St. Francis Borgia HS

Barb Smith............. Volunteer............. St. James HS

Robert Archer......... Volunteer............... Maryville HS

Sharon Embrey School Staff/Volunteer.... Lawson HS

Linda Heckman School Staff/VolunteerJefferson City HS

Kevin Thomas........ Volunteer......... Harrisonville HS

Gary Singleton....... Volunteer......... Blue Springs HS

Robert Elkins... Booster/Volunteer............ Belton HS