Athletic Director of the year
Year Winner School/District
1973-74... Don Hanners........................ Mehlville
1974-75... Steve Nielson........................Horton Watkins
1975-76... Norman James......................Independence
1976-77... Cliff Lear................................Marshall
1977-78... W.O. Pottenger..................... Springfield
1978-79... Dick Powers......................... Oak Park
1979-80... Tom Flint...............................Lee’s Summit
1980-81... Tony Lema.............................Lindbergh
1981-82... Roger Estes...........................Mehlville
1982-83... Gerald Linneman.................. Parkway
1983-84... Edsel Matthews.....................Springfield
1984-85... Gary McDaniel...................... Logan-Rogersville
1985-86... Howard Garrett......................Poplar Bluff
1986-87... James Scanlan.......................Washington
1987-88... Fred Biesmeyer......................Boonville
1988-89... Ron Sauer...............................Fox
1989-90... Jim Whitesell..........................Ash Grove
1990-91... Hugh Dunn.............................Macon
1991-92... John Gnagi.............................Clayton
1992-93... “Hap” Whitney.......................Columbia
1993-94... Mel Clark................................St. Joseph
1994-95... Stan Bergmeier.......................Hazelwood East
1995-96... John Henage..........................Rock Bridge
1996-97... Don Coffman, CAA................ Independence
1997-98... Roger Hodapp, CAA...............Francis Howell
1998-99... Jack Morrison, CAA.............. Northwest (Cedar Hill)
1999-00... Darwin Rold, CAA..................Lee’s Summit
2000-01... Frank Schultz, CMAA............ Hillsboro
2001-02... Harold Albin, CAA..................Raytown
2002-03... Marlin Hammond, CAA..........Lincoln
2003-04... Kevin Garner, CAA..................Rolla
2004-05... Kent Gibbs, CMAA..................Fredericktown
2005-06... Tim Crone, CMAA.................. Blue Springs
2006-07... Marty O’Hern, CMAA.............Eureka
2007-08... Mike Gohn, CAA.................... Parkway Schools
2008-09... Don Rothermich, CAA........... Parkway Central
2009-10... Mark Mundell, CMAA............Staley
2010-11... Sharon Cole, CMAA...............Blue Springs Schools
2011-12... Mark Linneman, CAA............ Marquette
2012-13... Bob Glasgow......................... Raytown Public Schools
2013-14... Jeff Starkweather, CAA......... Joplin
2014-15... Mike McBroom, CAA.............Brookfield
2015-16... Jeff Whitney, CAA..................Camdenton
2016-17... Josh Scott, CMAA..................Waynesville
2017-18... Chad Lang, CAA.....................Lawson
2018-19... William Smart.......................Cole Camp
2019-20... Corey Johnson, CAA..............Parkway North
2020-21... Jen Brooks, CMAA.................Ursuline Academy
2021-22... Mike Roth, CAA.....................Parkway School District
2022-23... Tyson Moyers, CAA...............Cape Central