Missouri Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (MIAAA) - DSA Award Winners - Missouri Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (MIAAA) - DSA Award Winners
Missouri Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association

Sponsors

DSA Award Winners

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

1980-81    
Al Burr Principal Parkway West
James Baer Media St. Louis Suburban News

 

1981-82    
Dick Puhr Media Independence

 

1983-84    
Les Fields Official Kansas City
Lawrence Smith Insurance St. Louis

 

1984-85    
Glenn McElroy Physician Columbia

 

1985-86    
Sam Giambelluca Booster Cape Girardeau
William Legg Physician North Kansas CIty
Robert Gauldin Official Kansas City
Larry Zirbel Official  Kansas City
Bill Evans  MSHSAA Columbia

 

1986-87    
Julius Blanke Official St. Louis
Jim Ewing Official  Springfield
Ed Osiek Official St. Charles
Sanford Pridy Principal Lindbergh

 

1987-88    
Gary Hazelrigg Medical Columbia
Bill Hamann Doctor  Lexington
William Herron Principal Kansas City
Gerald Jones Official Jackson
Jack Miles MSHSAA  Columbia
Edward Porter Doctor Hannibal
C.F. Russell Official Trenton
Francis Samples  Official Ste. Genevieve

 

1988-89    
Jim Chandler Principal Herculaneum
Hal Johnson MSHSAA Board Neosho
Jim Modis Coach St. Joseph
John Schnell Official Chesterfield

 

1989-90    
Kent Kurtz MSHSAA Columbia
Jack Capps Administrator St. Joseph
Bob Gray Media Poplar Bluff
Roberty Shively Physician Kirkwood
Abraham Phillips Physician Kirkwood
John T. Yetter Physician St. Louis
Aldo Sebben Coach Springfield

 

1990-91    
Ronald Bueker Booster Owensville
Dominic Calacci Coach St. Louis Univ. HS
Don Elston Coach Hickman Mills
George Foster Booster St. Louis
Evelyn Gates Official Kansas City
Jerry Hedger Administrator Ft. Osage
Donald Holley Physician Camdenton
Eugene Jackson Administrator Aurora
Donald Jones Principal Lindbergh
Carl Lewton Official Carthage
Charles McCallister Administrator Aurora
Richard McCan Booster Owensville
Edward Neidermeyer Physician Tarkio
Terry Weis Physician St. Louis

 

1991-92    
Bill Ball Media Neosho
Ben Bidewell Official Poplar Bluff
Ron Hopson Official Rolla
Irvin A. Keller MSHSAA Columbia
Dr. James Leslie Physician Jefferson City
Herbert Marshall Booster Charleston
Cecil Naylor Coach Marshall
Jim Trantham  Booster Marshfield
Dr. Michael Willman Physician Kirksville
Dr. Jon Yost Physician Kansas City

 

1992-93    
Norm Brooks Administrator Lee's Summit
Keith Broughton Physician Blue Springs/Independence Schools
Leon Devlon Physician Kirksville
Max Evans Principal Strafford
Donna Filley Booster Kirkwood
Greg Filley Booster Kirkwood
Ben Koon Physician Bolivar
Bill Macy Booster Kirkwood

 

1993-94    
Melvin Johnson Coach Webb City
Jack Holden Announcer Joplin
Dr. James Hall Physician Winnetonka
Dr. Pat Harr Physician Maryville
Al Flischel Official Columbia
Dr. Pete Ekern Physician Mexico
Ralph Cavanah Coach Marceline
Karen Corbett Teacher Brentwood
Jim Lohr Coach Poplar Bluff
Dr. Reed Marts Physician Ste. Genevieve
Don Shepard Official St. Louis

 

1994-95    
Bob Schoonover Official Macon County R-1
Ron Whittier Administrator North County
William Henderson Announcer Hillsboro
Kingdon Anderson Teacher/Coach Truman
Glenn R. Brush Teacher/Coach Raytown
Dave Lintner Official Kirksville
Dr. Ray Scott Administrator Stockton
Dr. Edwin Benton Administrator Riverview Gardens
Monsignor Ed Reily Administrator St. Louis

 

1995-96    
Bob Carter Sports Editor Chillicothe
Martin Barker Official Independence
Frank Wood Volunteer Washington
Dr. George Richardson Physician Union
Harold Oetting Jefferson College Festus
Vernon Huck Administrator Jackson
Dr. David Scott Physician Jefferson City
Dr. Joseph Hanaway Physician MICDS
Fred Weber Construction Co. Booster Pattonville
Jim Richardson Booster Milan
Dr. Charles L. Judd Physician Putnam Co. 
Suzy Thompson Cheerleading Macon
Loyd Adams  Booster Seneca
William Wynn Administrator Nevada

 

1996-97    
Jack Richardson Official Farmington
Bill Pickle Teacher Perryville
Dr. Larry David Official Columbia
Marcus Hounsom Administrator Unionville
Kenny Taylor Announcer Macon
Dr. James McMillen Physician St. Joseph
Dr. Wallace C. Carpenter Physician Rock Port
John Dale Evans Custodian Marshfield
Dr. Ned Chase Jr. Physician Joplin
Richard Plymell Administrator Hickman Mills
Dianne Schmidt Official Raytown
Jack Hagedorn Booster Washington
Ralph Lause  Gatekeeper St. Francis Borgia
Don Fuchs Booster Owensville
Dr. Daniel Deschamp Administrator Marquette
Dr. Stephen Spurgeon Physician Brentwood

 

1997-98    
Dan Clopton Official Springfield
Jim Vaughn Coach-Official Springfield
Jim Casburn Scoreboard Blue Springs
Gary Singleton Announcer Blue Springs
Lisa Gibson Secretary Eagleville
David Thomas Announcer Carrollton
Martin Pomphrey, M.D. Physician St. Louis
Don Sparks Administrator St. Louis
Peg Dunn Announcer Macon
Mark Dempsey Athletic Trainer Columbia
Lou Filla Booster Washington
John Rice  Sportscaster Sullivan
Dr. Mike Barnes Administrator Central (New Madrid)
Mark Hedrick Booster Bismarck

 

1998-99    
Levon L. Baker Timekeeper Perryville
Bob Brown Official Sedalia
David Carlson Official Columbia
Bob Cobb Publisher King City
Herb Dill Booster Washington
Gary Dixon Administrator Versailles
Kenneth Dudley Administrator Meadville
Dave Hoven Chain Crew Pacific
Jesse Jarvis Administrator Potosi
Lee Keefer Booster Webster Groves
Arthur Murphy Booster Ft. Osage
Sharon Murphy Booster Ft. Osage
Doyle Price Administrator East Newton
Bob Ripley Publisher Oregon
Allen Ritchie Administrator Branson
Bruce Rose Booster Parkway District

 

1999-2000    
Greg Morris Clock Operator Nixa
Wayne Turley Booster Jackson
James Hoelzel Building and Grounds Center (KC)
WIlliam Smart Administrator Cole Camp
Russell Clodfelter Administrator Braymer
Don Carpenter Clock Operator St. Clair
BIll Watts Administrator Bourbon
Dean Garner Clock Operator Imperial
Peter Buchert Physician Columbia
O.L. Woodward Physician Atlanta
Richard Gorzynski Coach Hazelwood District
William Myer Administrator Parkway Central

 

2000-01    
C.H. McIntosh Announcer Hamilton
Ray Schieber Clock Operator Maryville
Martha Stephenson Statistician Grandview
Johnnie Bays Booster Bolivar
Kenneth Brady Announcer Seneca
Joe Aull Administrator Marshall
John Cox Scorekeeper Lincoln R-II
John Merrick Booster Kelly
Roger Scott Chain Crew Sullivan
Gordon Yancey Booster DeSoto
Charles Lichity Physician Shelbina
Glenn Davis Booster Fulton
Terry Michler Coach Christian Brothers
Mike Sigler, CAA Administrator Parkway Central
Burce Paneitz Announcer Owensville
Frank Schottel Administrator Ludlow
Fred Landreth Booster Webb City

 

2001-02    
Bob Vaters Booster Peculiar
Ruth Henderson  Scoreboard Operator Amoret
Michael L. Johnson Superintendent Poplar Bluff
Don Hays Booster Monroe City
George Hilgedick Chain Crew Fayette
Edward Schrumpf Booster Perryville
Maurice Riley Announcer Hopkins
Richard Parker Announcer South Harrison
Wally Geisz Scoreboard Operator CLayton
Raymond Walters Booster Riverview Gardens
Linda Gray Scorer's Table Independence
Jill Hatcher Scorer's Table Independence
Bill Lowe Announcer Marshfield
Birl Stewart Chain Crew Branson
Laney Haddox Booster Washington
Stan Massmann Announcer Hermann

 

2002-03    
Jerry Kempf Building and Grounds Boonville
David Jones Scorekeeper Slater
Larry Luecke Booster Warrenton
Phil Threatt Trainer Columbia
Nick Rallo Official St. Louis
Terry Williams Announcer Ft. Zumwalt District
Lonnie Hutchison Scorekeeper Bloomfield
Harvey Faircloth Announcer Park Hills
George Barnett Chain Crew Tarkio
Wayne Culver Announcer Gallatin
Bill Stewart Clock Operator Bolivar
Fred Chapman Announcer Pierce City

 

2003-04    
LeRoy Bacon Facility Maintenance Versailles
Mark Baker Booster Central (New Madrid)
Benny Cain Volunteer North Kansas City
Tom Cox Booster Mount Vernon
Emry Dilday Official Springfield
Quentin Freeman Volunteer University City
Mary Gegg Booster Ste. Genevieve
Charles Head  Field Maintenance North Kansas City
Howard Hils  Volunteer Moberly
Duane Kraettli Chain Crew Hermann
Lynn McIntosh Booster Hickman
Mike Miller Scoreboard Operator Belton
Bernard Rowden Scorekeeper Dixon
Mark Williams Scorekeeper Parkway North

 

2004-05    
Joe Barlett Scoreboard Operator Lockwood
Mike Bissell Media Eldon/Versailles
Dale Bowie Booster Holden
Bill Chisholm Booster Oak Grove
Tony Cook Medical Support Fayette
Charlie Grimley Scoreboard Operator MICDS
Judy Hedrick Booster Bismarck
Ed Hendrix Volunteer West Platte
Neil Knight Teacher/Coach Union
Greg Mathis Public Address Dexter
Skip Pounds Scoreboard Operator Steelville
Donnie Smith Scoreboard Operator Hurley
Chris Wilmes  Booster St. Dominic

 

2005-06    
William Baker Public Address Farmington
Janeann Beatty Booster Fredericktown
Denny Campbell Media  Carrollton
John Conley Public Address/Media O'Hara
Bob Gooch Teacher/Coach Mexico
Chuck Haney Booster Chillicothe
Bob Kottman Scoreboard Operator West Platte
Geoff Moorehead Teacher/Coach Fayette
Joseph O'Hara Chain Crew Pierce City
BIll Scheller Chain Crew/Booster Lutheran North
Greg Schmidt Media Higginsville
Craig Storandt Booster Hermann
Don Thompson Teacher/Coach Ritenour
Jimmy Wright Scoreboard Operator Springfield

 

2006-07    
Jerry Foerschler Teacher/Coach Harrisonville
Kevin Kelly Media Jefferson City
Dr. Jay Kimball Physician Park Hill
Gary Price Booster Park Hill
Jeff Branch Booster Sourthern Boone Co.
Dr. Michael Crist Physician Brookfield
Steve Street Teacher/Coach Stet
Doug Morlock Booster Benton
Frank Kirchmer Media Ste. Genevieve
Jim Farr  Socreboard  Central (New Madrid)
Jim Pearson Teacher/Coach Springfield
Davey Davis Manager Bolivar
Jeff Krausel Chain Crew & Clock Parkway South
Clyde Thomlison Scorer Francis Howell 

 

2007-08    
Wes Rinne Announcer Holden
Bob Lotspeich Booster Warrensburg
Terry Landers Scoreboard Operator Raytown
Bill WIlliams Volunteer Platte Co.
Carlos Ivory Ambassador Fulton
Robert Robinson Volunteer Putnam County
Frank Lewis Volunteer Plattsburg
Al Jackson  Statistician Hayti
Dixie Scott Booster Hayti
Rob Ahrens Chain Crew Marshfield
Forest Marshall Announcer Stockton R-I
Mary Jones Volunteer Dixon R-I
Shelly Parrack Booster Climax Springs
Rich King Volunteer Ferguson-Florissant
Larry Smith Supporter MIAAA

 

2008-09    
John Carleton Announcer Warsaw
Jim Rissler Photographer Central Missouri
Merle Bowers Announcer Raytown South
Ron Geldhof Teacher/Statistician Rockhurst
John Cochran Volunteer Moberly
Jerry Schoppenhorst Statistician North Callaway
Gene Snyder Announcer East Buchanan
Mike Cissell Teacher/Coach Fredericktown
Paul Daggett Volunteer South Iron
Joe Rozell Administrator Sparta
Jerry Wells Statistican Loagn-Rogersville
Dan Hagedorn Statistician Camdenton
Jim Ogle Announcer Washington
Annette Strantz Statistician Parkway Central
Ben Seres Statistician Riverview Gardens

 

2009-10    
John Culp Volunteer Warrensburg
Harold Seba Volunteer Drexel
Mike Noland Teacher Ruskin
Donna Buchert Volunteer Rock Bridge
Terry Bentley Teacher/Volunteer Fayette
Sherry Street Staff/Volunteer Stet
Joel McCaffery Volunteer Monett
Kelly Wade Volunteer Cassville
Jim Erpenback Volunteer Arcadia Valley
Steve meyers Volunteer East Prairie
David Berkel Volunteer St. Clair
John Covington Broadcaster Union
Tom Beckering Volunteer Francis Howell Central
Tom James Statistician MICDS

 

2010-11    
Stan Bohon Volunteer Smith-Cotton
Anne Mays Volunteer Jefferson City
Roy Keithley Volunteer St. Mary's (Independence)
Jim Schulenberg Volunteer St. Pius X (Kansas City)
Darrin Kelly Volunteer Centralia
Charles "Buck" Farrenkopf Volunteer Brookfield
Warren Hayes Journalist Hillsboro
Paticia Woody Staff Pemiscot
Mike Keck Volunteer Ash Grove
Del Holderbaum Volunteer Willard
Joe Cason Volunteer Cuba
Dr. Chris Leslie Medical Support Camdenton
Dale Talbott Volunteer Francis Howell North
Don Senti Administration Parkway & Clayton Schools

 

2011-12    
Jack Garvin Coach St. Teresa's Academy
Karen Caligiuri Volunteer Staley
John Schnell Coach/Administrator Parkway Schools
Diane Harbaugh Adminsitration Parkway Schools
Darrell Sypes Coach Smithton
Les Curtis Volunteer Lincoln
Danny Clinton Volunteer Ozark
Merle Lortz Volunteer Webb City
Judge Roy Richter Announcer Montgomery County
Dennis Hancock Volunteer Monroe City
Bob Kliethermes Volunteer St. Elizabeth
Don Olds Volunteer Rolla
Larry Blaha Supporter Jefferson (Festus)
Julie Huff Teacher/Coach/Volunteer Potosi

 

2012-13    
Dr. Donald Allcorn Volunteer Lincoln
Rod Smith Journalist Mid-Missouri
Dale Vineyard Volunteer St. Pius X (Festus)
Dwaine Miles Coach/Staff Rolla
David Welch Volunteer Camdenton
Al Isbell Supporter Truman
Johnny "Sparky" Reid Supporter Lebanon
Gary Calhoun Volunteer Nixa
Norm Oschner Staff/Coach St. Dominic
Karen Workman Staff Rockwood Summit
Jamie Brennan Volunteer Highland
Larry Riney Volunteer Scotland County

 

2013-14    
Fr. Michael Coleman Volunteer Father Tolton Regional Catholic
Larry Bagby Volunteer Macon
Tom Hoover Volunteer Poplar Bluff
Chuck Eaves Volunteer Farmington
Priscilla Prozorowski Admin Asst. Marquette
Dr. Mark Hingst Volunteer Lutheran St. Charles
Juanita Peaslee Volunteer Crest Ridge
Dr. Ann McCoy Volunteer Clinton
Don Olszowka Coach Washington
Nelson Morgan Announcer Waynesville
Megan McAndrews Volunteer Benton
Tina Davis Volunteer Van Horn (Independence)
Susie Jackson Admin Asst. University Academy
Jerry Hudson  Volunteer Monett
Rod Hendricks Volunteer Stockton

 

2014-15    
Ron Kelley Teacher/Coach/Volunteer William Chrisman
Jim Reed Photographer Winnetonka
Joyce Debenports School Staff Parkway West
Kay Sparks School Staff/Volunteer Smith-Cotton
Jane Edge School Staff/Volunteer Skyline
Kent Swearengin Volunteer Houston
Bob Garner Volunteer Lebanon
Jeff Elliott Volunteer/Broadcaster Brookfield 
Todd Beaverson Volunteer/Coach Moberly
Robin Randloph Booster Union
Joseph McCraith, Jr Volunteer Hillsboro
Dean Garner Volunteer Windsor

 

2015-16    
Dale Gaebler Volunteer Poplar Bluff
Sergeant David Leonard Volunteer Frederickstown
Mark Probst  Official Webster Groves
Bob Ryan Broadcaster Webster Groves
Jim Raynor  School Staff Sprinfield Public Schools
Donna Freeman School Staff Kickapoo
John McConnell Broadcaster Kirksville 
Bob Mitchell Volunteer Paris
Bill Battle Jouranlist St. Francis Borgia
Barb Smith Volunteer St. James 
Robert Archer Volunteer Maryville
Sharon Embrey School Staff/Volunteer Lawson
Linda Heckman School Staff/Volunteer Jefferson City
Kevin Thomas Volunteer Harrisonville
Gary Singleton Volunteer Blue Springs
Robert Elkins Booster/Volunteer Belton 

 

2016-17    
David Leone Volunteer Center
Dan McLaughlin Volunteer Blue Springs
Gregg Raffety Volunteer Lawson
Wayne Burch Historian Camdenton
Dave Roberts Newspaper Rolla
Julie Hartley Admin. Asst. Willard 
Truman Brady PA Announcer Seneca
CJ Vogt Volunteer Francis Howell
John Thompson Photographer St. Dominic 
Jeff Dettmer Photographer Festus 
Jon Petty Volunteer Central (Park Hills)
Vicki Reimler Volunteer Rock Bridge
Buck Green PA Announcer Mexico
Barbara Hammond School Staff/Volunteer Lincoln

 

2017-18    
Larry Dean Carter PA Announcer Pacific
Bill Marquart Volunteer St. Francis Borgia
Larry Hol Volunteer Odessa 
Nancy Willig Volunteer Odessa
Phil Caldraella Volunteer Ft. Osage
John Overstreet Volunteer Grain Valley 
Michael Rhew Volunteer Kennett
Bill Lurk Grounds Keeper Valle Catholic
Ellen Ploeger Volunteer Marquette
Frank Pawloski Historian St. Louis University
Chip Bailey PA Announcer McDonald Co.
Bob Hayes Statistician Carl Junction
Genice Fisher Volunteer Hickman
Richard Switzer Volunteer Marceline

 

2018-19    
Dennis Cox Media Gallitin
Sam Martin Volunteer Plattsburg
Mary Flatt Volunteer/Booster Battle
Diane TenEyck Coach Highland
Garry Pennington Volunteer/Coach Doniphan
Steve Taylor Volunteer/ Chain Gang Sikeston
Wes Melton Boosters Nixa
Dean Hays Coach/Official Hardin Central School District
Leah Lerbs School Staff Hermann
John Rice Media Sullivan 
Steve Sander Volunteer Parkway West
Linda Whitford Coach/Scoreboard Operator Grandview
Jerry Perry Transportation Rockwood School District

 

2019-20    
Richard Jones Volunteer South Callaway
Steve Woolfolk Volunteer Troy
Bill Curtain Volunteer Pleasant Hill
Becky Curtain Volunteer Pleasant Hill
Dr. David Pulliam Volunteer Higginsville
Alan Russell Volunteer Plato
Steve Faulkner Volunteer Webster Groves
Kelly Holt Official SWMO Basketball Officials Association
Sheila Drescher School Staff Kearney
Randy Farris School Staff Lee's Summit

 

2020-21
No Awards Presented

 

Sponsors