Missouri Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (MIAAA) - MIAAA 25 Years - Missouri Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (MIAAA) - MIAAA 25 Years
Missouri Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association

Sponsors

Newsletter

MIAAA 25 Years

The 25-year Certificate of Merit is presented to MIAAA members who have served a minimum of 25 years as a coach/athletic administrator (5 years must be as an athletic administrator.)

1984-85    
  Bob Rayon Ferguson/Florissant
  Harold Thompson Joplin
  Don Keebaugh Pierce City

 

1985-86    
  Alvin Cope Charleston
  Art Hill Affton
  Al Rohlfing Maplewooed-Richmond Hts.
  Fred Lyon Parkway North
  Fred Hoyt St. Mary's (St. Louis)
  Bob Smith Center (Kansas City)
  "Hap" Whitney Columbia Public Schools
  Murphy Thomas Farmington
  Don Heeb Vianney
  Robert Taylor Stafford
  L.M. Carson Mt. Vernon
  James Edgar Desloge

 

1986-87    
  Cliff Cromer Valle
  James Scanlan Washington
  Bob Gooch Mexico
  Eldon Seabolt Brookfield
  Richard Simmons Sumner
  Franklin Smith Van Buren

 

1987-88    
  Wallace Croy Grandview
  Ron Shemwell West Plains
  Don Snyder Odessa

 

1988-89    
  Jack Wells Parkway West
  Phil Noser Affton
  Stan Mach Lindbergh
  Dale Collier Kirkwood
  Al Jaworski Lindbergh
  Stan Bergmeier Hazelwood East
  Ebbie Dunn St. Louis University
  Fred Czapla Kirkwood
  Keith Black Parkway North
  John Mansager Kirkwood

 

1989-90    
  Mel Clark St. Joseph Public Schools
  Bill Dawson Belton
  Jim Enlow Centralia
  Bob Fairchild Chillicothe
  Gary Ferguson Trenton
  William Gerdemann Lafayette (Wildwood)
  Chuck Goff Maryville
  John Henage Rock Bridge
  Ray Hentges Helias Catholic
  Dick Hermann Principia
  John Hoover Salisbury
  Larry Jacobs McCluer
  Don Kettlekamp Ladue Horton Watkins
  Joe Mintner Park Hill
  Jean Mueller St. Louis Public Schools
  Doug Potts Bolivar
  Rich Rogers Parkway West
  Pat White Pembroke Hill

 

1990-91    
  Bob Benben Pattonville
  Al Davis Rockhurst
  Jack Jones Webster Groves
  William George Richmond
  Jim King Princeton
  Larry Littrell Glasgow
  Fred Merrell Blue Springs
  Don Oelklaus Jennings
  David Palmeiro Tarkio
  Bob Price Camdenton Jr. High
  Howard Garrett Poplar Bluff

 

1991-92    
  Ron Aldridge Clinton
  Ken Angell Aquinas-Mercy
  Ken Asbury Moberly
  Bob Blanner McCluer North
  Lloyd Block Caruthersville
  Gordon Bredow Lutheran St. Charles
  Jim Cheves St. Charles
  Donald Coffman Independence
  Sam Cofield Kansas City
  Jerry Crews Oak Park
  Jerry Culver Center (Kansas City)
  Bene DelGaudio Normandy
  Roger Estes Mehlville
  Terry Glenzy Chaffee
  John Gangi Clayton
  Tom Goddard Blue Springs
  Dick Gwinn Wentworth Military Academy
  Ron Ives Liberty
  Lon Larson Smithton
  Tony Lema Lindbergh
  David Meek Thayer
  Paul Monteil O'Hara
  Calvin Nelson Northeast (Kansas City)
  Mike Ramming Ladue Horton Watkins
  Tom Reck Lutheran South
  Del Rinne Union
  John Schnell St. Louis Sub. Public High
  Hal Shaver Wellsville-Middletown
  John Shepherd Excelsior Springs
  Bill Sims Festus
  Truman Smith Salem
  David Stephenson Milan
  Paul Webber Poplar Bluff
  Herb Webster Kearney
  D.C. Wilcutt Christian Brothers College
  Donnie Williams Paris

 

1992-93    
  Jim Adkins Sherwood
  Frank Barro Wentzville
  Jerry Burbes Francis Howell Schools
  Ken Cornwell Carrollton
  William Dawson Belton
  Roger Estes Melhlville 
  Dave Primeau Ft. Zumwalt North
  Ronald Rhodes Windsor
  Steven Schuchmann Center
  Bob Shore Camdenton
  Larry York Jefferson City

 

1993-94    
  Harold Winn Clark County R-1
  Fred Russell Potsoi
  Randy Scott Malden
  Bonnie Bradley North County
  Bill Stolter Herculaneum
  Ed Rickus Doniphan
  Jack Morrison Northwest (Cedar Hill)

 

1994-95    
  Tony G. Lenzini Palmyra
  Charles G. Gateley Lindbergh
  Joe Pawlowicz Parkway South
  Rick Siebert Marshfield

 

1995-96    
  Doug Bruce Rockhurst
  Rich Grawer Clayton
  Ron Helms MICDS
  Judd Worley Mehlville
  James Ford Vashon
  Robert Strub Rosary
  Ralph Boyer St. Pius X (Fetus)
  Larry Silvey Ava
  Rich Koettker St. John Prep
  Jim Whitesell Ash Grove
  Kenny Sutton Carthage
  Lynn Erickson Stockton
  Bill Gray Fort Osge
  Doug Smith Hermann
  Charles Lind Mexico
  Jack Ball  Ft. Zumwalt South

 

1996-97    
  Charlie Guthrey Marshall
  Bill Lenz Raymore-Peculiar
  Ray Bayens Bishop DuBourg
  Michael Boyce, CAA North County Tech
  Robert Clark St. Charles West
  Suzanne Keefer, CAA John Burroughs
  Michael Russell Lutheran North
  John Waters Ft. Zumwalt North
  James Zach Soldan International Studies
  Rex Stephens Truman
  Gary Houston Windsor

 

1997-98    
  Rick Johnson Miller
  Paul Buatte Nixa
  Herb Bybee Skyline
  Chuck Carrender El Dorado Springs
  Stan Kee Carrollton
  Bruce Lawson Chillicothe
  Dan McLaughlin Blue Springs South
  Tim Crone Blue Springs
  Bill Belcher Christian Brothers College
  Dennis Coffel Hazelwood West
  Marianne Haberstroh Cor Jesu Academy
  Bryan Hagerty Christian Brotheres College
  Mike Mueller McCluer
  Mary Schnitzius Kirkwood
  Mike Sigler Parkway Central
  Judie Stahl, CAA Visitation Academy
  Chuck Henson Farmington
  Bob Hollmann Festus
  Eddie Bowling Crocker
  Loren Schweizer Harrisonville Schools
  Robert Kelsay Sherwood
  Brenda Campbell  Versailles
  Dave Mitchell Putnam County
  Walt Thompson Macon
  John Austin Wyaconda

 

1998-99    
  Marlin Hammond Lincoln
  Larry Hughes Lathrop Schools
  Terry Santon Raytown South
  Ron Kelley Lee's Summit
  John Spotts North Kansas City
  Harold Albin Raytown Schools
  Bill Caputo Poplar Bluff
  Ray Harding Carthage
  Joe Cavness Cassville
  Harv Welch Marionville
  Doug Doss Monett
  Brent Colley Willow Springs
  Larry Bunn East Newton
  Joe Fowler Neosho
  Frank Cox Rockwood Summit
  Kenneth Green Hazelwood Central
  David Carpenter McCluer North
  Stephen Jacob St. Charles
  Steve Miller  Lafayette
  Thomas Sucher Parkway South
  John Carter Washington School Dist.
  Ron Hopson Dixon

 

1999-2000    
  Mike Witt Grain Valley
  Les Alpers Blue Springs
  Kelly Odneal Westran
  David Gill Southern Boone County
  Leo Clanton Republic
  Martin Bowie Mountain Grove
  Tom Hodge Seneca
  Dewey Pennell  Lamar
  Dave Plassmeyer Lebanaon
  Ron Hurst Trenton
  Ron Clawson Warrensburg
  Bob Farrington Cole Camp
  Thomas Culliton Missouri School for the Blind
  Sam Davis Brentwood
  Samson Dunlap Roosevelt
  Jim Gagen, CAA Marquette
  Joseph Genoni Priory
  Roger Hodapp, CAA Francis Howell
  Robert Lange Ladue Horton Watkins
  Gary Starr Berkeley
  Debby Watson, CAA Villa Duchesne
  Michaela Witcher St. Joseph Academy
  Paul Nealis, CAA Seckman

 

2000-01    
  Walter Anderson El Dorado Springs
  Nelson Bunch Gateway Tech
  George Bruto Adrian
  Bill Carter Thomas Jefferson Indep.
  William Daues Whitfield
  Terry Davis Boonville
  Don Earnest, CAA Pembroke Hill
  Doug Light, CAA Parkway South
  Dr. Edsel Matthews Springfield Schools
  Mark McDonald Harrisonville
  Randall Oberembt MICDS
  Arnold Sams Sumner
  Butch Vaughn Mount Vernon
  Lyle Wheeler Columbia Public Schools
  Terry Writer Ozark

 

2001-02    
  Bill Blanton Russellville
  Dan Borkowski Vianney
  Danny Brown West Platte
  Gary Bressman Independence Schools
  Rod Denman Bismarck
  Alranzo Gallaway Eskridge
  Steve Hancock Branson
  Dennis Harris Bradeyville
  Terry Kitchen Central (Cape Girardeau)
  Steve Leslie Pleasant Hill
  Lennies McFerren Central (New Madrid Co.)
  Richard Wehner St. Louis University
  Jerry Wells California

 

2002-03    
  Shane Cavanah Brookfield
  Michael Dunn Francis Howell
  Joe Easter Cabool
  Brent Gregston Valley Park 
  David Haus Missouri School for the Deaf
  Terry Kasper Francis Howell Central
  Jack McCush Boonville
  Don Rothermich, CAA Parkway Central 
  Steve Smith Fayette
  Bill Sodeman, CAA Parkway West
  Ed Willis  Mehlville

 

2003-04    
  Linda Birk Hermann
  Darrell Davis Fulton
  Ronnie Jones Kennett
  Richard Kutz Pierce City
  Don Maurer MICDS
  Tim Moore Webster Groves
  Ted Norris Monett
  Marty O'Hern, CMAA Eureka
  Kelly Odneal Westran
  Roy Poynter Morgan County
  Vicki Reimler Rock Bridge
  Randy Riddle South Callaway
  Lindy Scott Morgan County

 

2004-05    
  Phil Beermann Affton
  Terry Calvin Hall-McCarter MS
  Dan Cromer Belton
  Larry Cunningham Hazelwood East
  Allen Davis DeSoto
  David Eads Union
  Thaddeus Hamilton, CAA Jefferson Jr. High
  Don Huff Central (Park Hills)
  Cloyce Klein Eldon
  Keith Ross Oak Park 
  John Sedler Park Hill South
  Bob Stolzer  Ste. Genevieve
  Jim Waggoner Aurora

 

2005-06    
  Rod Baxter Lamonte
  Kevin Bohnert Jackson
  Kevin Bowers Seckman
  Frank Gentile, CAA Holt
  Kelly Hinshaw Rolla
  John Morrison Waynesville
  Mike Sears Fox
  Jeff Tebbenkamp Grain Valley
  Dave Thurmer Duchesne
  Ron Wilhoit Troy Buchanan
  Jim Wilson Hermitage

 

2006-07    
  Mark Bubalo Blue Springs South
  Loren Buke Warsaw
  Waunda Comeaux Kansas City School District
  Larry Cunningham Diamond
  Rod Dunham Harrisonville
  Kent Gibbs Fredericktown
  Roger Giger North Platte
  Bill Goodin Princeton
  Clare Herriman Eldon
  Terry Kitchen Central (Cpae Girardeau)
  Kent Lashley Arcadia Valley
  Doug Maple  Know Noster
  Bill Martin North County
  Nancy Milward Nerinx Hall
  Ron Musser East Buchanan
  Steve Neff Lafayette (St. Joseph)
  John Reed Stewartsville
  John Shelden Rockwood Summit
  Phil Willard Chillicothe

 

2007-08    
  Chip Allison Parkway South
  Mark Buffington Mexico
  Doug Carder Cass-Midway
  Terry Funderburk Pattonville
  Greg Geritz Cole County R-5
  Robert Gonzalez Slater
  Duane Haddox St. Francis Borgia
  Les Jackson Grundy County R-5
  Diane Jergensmeyer St. Elizabeth R-4
  Lisa Law Iberia R-5
  Dick Mellencamp Carrollton
  Roy Poynter Stover
  Blake Skillman Bowling Green
  Mike Ziesel  Benton

 

2008-09    
  John Curry LaMonte
  Jim Brink Community R-6
  Randal Jenkins Van Buren
  Mark Fisher Springfield Schools
  Tommy Nichols Dixon Middle
  Paul Boschert Ft. Zumwalt West
  Mike Walters Riverview Gardens

 

2009-10    
  Chris Johnson Polo
  Jim Brown Poplar Bluff
  Diane Fowler Central (New Madrid Co.)
  Randal Jenkins Van Buren
  Steve Schuette Cuba
  Jeff Tolly Steelville
  Jim Lemen John Burroughs
  Kevin Fober DeSmet
  Mark Linneman, CAA Marquette

 

2010-11    
  Dan Schnell Lee's Summit
  Bill Lindsay Kansas City School District
  Kurt Knoedelseder Ladue Horton Watkins
  Bob Bone Clayton 
  Mike Gohn Parkway School District
  Mark Hacker  St.Mary's (St. Louis)
  Dan Oliver Affton
  Sharon Cole Blue Springs Schools
  Wayne Haynes  Reeds Spring
  Greg Simpkins West Plains
  Alison Todd MICDS

 

2011-12    
  Debbie Katzfey Lee's Summit West
  Steve Robertson Grandview
  Doug Light Helias Catholic
  Rod Gorman Logan-Rogersville
  Mike Slyman, CMAA Lindbergh
  Bob Gonzalez Slater
  David Myers Centralia
  Jeff Klos Crystal City

 

2012-13    
  Jeff Whitney, CAA Camdenton
  Jeff Staley Willard
  Mike Wilson Strafford
  Todd Bassore Marionville
  Julie Trammell New Bloomfield
  Thaddeus Hamilton, CAA Jefferson Jr. High

 

2014-15    
  Jim Brown Skyline
  Debbie Katzfey Lee's Summit West
  Jeff Rich Winnetonka
  Todd Schrader, CAA Bolivar

 

2015-16    
  Jeff Southwick Richmond
  Jeff Anderson Mexico
  Craig Parrack Macks Creek
  Frank Wheeler Blue Springs

 

2016-17    
  Jen Brooks, CMAA Ursuline Academy
  Brent Cooper Concordia
  Shane Matzen Marquette
  John Pukala Hazelwood Central 
  Tom Fiala Priory
  Jim Shockley Crocker
  Mark Mundell Staley
  Phil Dorman Platte County
  Tom Kruse Raymore-Peculiar
  Mike McGurk, CMAA Lee's Summit North
  Jeff Steffens Perryville

 

2017-18    
  Jessie Wall Carl Junction
  Marian House, CAA Nixa
  Mike Kenney Stockton
  Tom Stokes Buffalo
  Alan Hull Blue Springs
  Steve Larson Warsaw

 

2018-2019    
  Darrell Jeffries, CAA Lafayette County
  Mike Roth, CAA Parkway Schools
  Bob Hebrank, CAA Pattonville
  Terry Oetting St. Charles West 
  Dan Ridgeway, CAA Union

 

2019-2020    
  Scott Harris Francis Howell Central 
  Craig Frazier North Tech
  Andy Herbst Meramec Valley/Union
  Rob Davis Smith-Cotton
  Bruce Whiteside Columbia Schools 

 

2020-2021    
  Rick Grunden Cole Camp
  Chad Bradley Central (Park Hills)
  Jim Vaughn Kennett
  John Martin  Jackson
  Ted Hickey Ft. Zumwalt North
  Rocky Streb Christian Brothers College
  Chris Muskopf SLUH
  Greg Cleveland Eureka
  Mike Janes Francis Howell North
  Michael Lock Carrollton
  Doug Martin Cassville
  Jason Fowler  Staley
  Lance Quessenberry Summit Christian Academy
  Darren Shaffer Smithville

 

Sponsors

Newsletter